Privacy Policy

XANT – Website Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: April 21, 2021

 

At XANT, Inc. (“XANT,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”), we are committed to protecting your privacy as described in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).  This Policy explains how we collect, use, and share information from or about the users of our website, http://www.xant.ai, (the “Site”), and the XANT web applications and related services located on the Site, such as the webinars hosted on the Site (collectively, the “Services”).

 

As used in this Policy, “Personal Information” means information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.  Except as otherwise discussed herein, this Policy only applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information that we collect from or about you on the Site.  Separately, we may process Personal Information of our business customers’ clients in connection with the provision of our Software-as-a-Service solution to business customers, in which case we are the data processor (and not the data controller) of such Personal Information.  If we are the data processor of your Personal Information, please refer to the data controller’s (in this instance, the business customer’s) privacy policy with respect to the processing of such Personal Information.

 

By using our Site or Services, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Policy.  Beyond this Policy, your use of our Site is also subject to our Website Terms of Service.

 

  1. What Personal Information Do We Collect from You?

 

  1. How Do We Use the Personal Information We Collect from You?

 

  1. Third-Party Sites

 

  1. With Whom Do We Share your Personal Information?

 

  1. Tracking Technologies

 

  1. Social Media Widgets

 

  1. Your Rights and Choices

 

  1. Security of Your Personal Information

 

  1. What about the Privacy of Visitors Who Are 13 and Under?

 

  1. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

 

  1. International Data Transfers

 

  1. Where Can You Find Changes to this Policy?

 

  1. Contact Us

 

  1. Information for California Residents

 

 

  1. What Personal Information Do We Collect from You?

 

We may collect Personal Information directly from you, from third parties, and/or automatically through your use of our Site or Services.

 

Information Provided by You

 

  • Job application. If you apply to a position on the “Careers” section of our Site, we will collect the Personal Information you provide to us as part of your application, such as your resume, first and last name, email address, phone number, potential referral employee, current visa status, and/or prior work history.

 

  • Tradeshows and Webinars. When you attend a tradeshow or a webinar we sponsor, we may collect Personal Information from you that we may use to later contact you, such as your name, email address, company, mailing address, title, area of expertise, and/or telephone number.

 

  • Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional Personal Information about you.  For example, if you contact us to report a problem with our Site, we will receive your name, email address, the contents of your message, and retain a record of your correspondence with us.

 

  • Information Downloads.  When you download any information from our Site or any of our white papers, case studies, or other materials, we may collect and use your Personal Information (e.g., the information you selected, or your contact information).

 

Information Collected via Automated Means

 

  • Site Usage Information. When you use our Site, we may automatically collect and store information about your visit, including via cookies, beacons, invisible tags, and similar technologies (collectively “Cookies”) in your browser and in communications sent to you (collectively, “Site Usage Information”).  This information may include your internet protocol (IP) address, web browser type, device type, and the web pages that you visit before and/or after you use our Site, as well as information about your interactions with our Site, such as the date and time of your visit, and where you have clicked.  For example, we track the number of people who view each page, the order in which pages are viewed, each visitor’s internet service provider (ISP), operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, and other information to learn which features are the most popular and to refine our design and marketing efforts.  Also, we may track your searches on our Site.  Please read our Cookie Policy to learn more about our use of Cookies on our Site.

 

Information Collected from Other Sources

 

  • Social Media Account Information (Log-in APIs). You can log in to the customer support area of our Site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider.  These services will take steps to authenticate your identity and may provide you the option to share certain Personal Information with us or post information about your activities on our Site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

 

  • Partners. We may obtain Personal Information about you from third parties, such as LinkedIn, or from publicly available sources.  This information may include contact information, job title, or industry.

 

  1. How Do We Use the Personal Information We Collect from You?

 

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • Operation of the Site or Services. The Personal Information we collect from you is used to provide, maintain, debug, improve, and enhance our Site and other Services.

 

  • Communications. We may send you emails containing information we think you will find interesting, such as information about news, new products, and services from our selected partners.  Where required under applicable law, we will only send you such marketing communications with your consent.

 

  • Job Application. We use the Personal Information you submit via the “Careers” section of our Site to process your job application.

 

  • We use Site Usage Information to gather demographic information on users of our Site, for security purposes, and to monitor the level of activity on our Site.

 

  • Fraud Prevention and Trust and Safety. We may use your Personal Information to find and prevent fraud and to respond to trust and safety issues that may arise.

 

  • Compliance. We may use your Personal Information for compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency.

 

  • With Notice. We may use your Personal Information for other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the Personal Information is collected.

 

Our Use of European Personal Information

 

If you are located in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom (together “Europe”), we only process your Personal Information when we have a valid legal basis, including when:

 

  • Consent. You have consented to the use of your Personal Information.  For example, we will use your Personal Information to send you marketing communications or use cookies where you have consented to such use.

 

  • Contractual Necessity. We need your Personal Information to provide you with the Services.  For example, we may use your Personal Information to respond to your inquiries.

 

  • Compliance with a Legal Obligation. We have a legal obligation to use your Personal Information.  For example, we may use your Personal Information to comply with tax and accounting obligations.

 

  • Legitimate Interests. We or a third party have a legitimate interest in using your Personal Information.  In particular, we have a legitimate interest in using your Personal Information for product development and internal analytics purposes, and otherwise to improve the safety, security, and performance of our Site and Services.  We only rely on our or a third party’s legitimate interests to process your Personal Information when these interests are not overridden by your rights and interests.

 

  1. Third-Party Sites

 

  • Links to Third-Party Sites. Please be aware that our Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties (“Third-Party Sites”).  The information practices of Third-Party Sites linked to our Site or Services are not covered by this Policy. Third-Party Sites may send their own Cookies to users, collect data, or solicit Personal Information.

 

  • Framing/Windows to Third-Party Sites. In addition to providing links to Third-Party Sites, we may sometimes window Third-Party Sites for your convenience. If you click to learn more information, a window or frame containing the third party’s site may appear.  Any time you are in a window (unless the window is another part of our Site), you should assume your Personal Information is being collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the windowed site’s policies.

 

  1. With Whom Do We Share your Personal Information?

 

We will share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this Policy:

 

  • Affiliates. We may disclose your Personal Information with our affiliates and subsidiaries for any purposes listed in this Policy.

 

  • To Partner Companies for Co-Branded Services. Some Services are offered in conjunction with a partner company.  To provide information about our co-branded services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your Personal Information with our partner company.

 

  • Partners and Sponsors in the Context of Promotions, Contests, and Sweepstakes. We may work with third-party partners or sponsors to provide access to content or events, both physical and virtual.  When you access such content or events, we may share your Personal Information with the associated partners or sponsors.  Promotions that run on the Site may also be sponsored jointly by XANT and a third-party sponsor.  Some or all Personal Information collected during a promotion may be shared with the sponsor.  If your Personal Information will be shared, you will be notified prior to the time of collection or transfer (for example, in the terms and conditions of a contest).  If you do not want your Personal Information to be shared in this manner, please contact us at privacy@xant.ai.

 

  • Service Providers. We also may share your Personal Information with third parties for the provision of services on our behalf, such as customer support services, providing support tools to our users, website hosting, data analysis, and information technology and related infrastructure provision.  In addition, to fulfill certain product orders, we share your Personal Information with the product manufacturer, payment processor (e.g., credit card companies), and suppliers.  These companies are authorized to use your Personal Information to provide the applicable services to us.

 

  • Third-Party Email Provider. When you send an email from our Site, our third-party email provider will automatically collect information about you to provide us with insights on your interactions with our Site, to the extent permitted under applicable law. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

  • Data Analysis Agents. The information collected through our Site may be shared with an outside company f to help us improve our Site and Services.

 

  • Legal Process or Law Enforcement. We may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personal Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If we receive such a request, without prior notice to you we will disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order subpoena, to comply with bankruptcy proceedings, to investigate hacking attempts, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation or other similar legal processes.  If we receive a subpoena as part of third-party civil litigation, we will attempt to provide you with electronic notice (i.e., via email) fourteen (14) days prior to disclosure of Personal Information.  Moreover, we may release account information without notice to you when we in good faith believe such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Terms of Service Agreement or to protect the rights, property, computer security, and safety of our Site or Services, our users, or others.  If your Personal Information is subject to EU or UK data protection laws, the above paragraph applies to the extent permitted under those laws.

 

  • Business Transfers. We may transfer your Personal Information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets.

 

5  Social Media Widgets

 

Our Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, and links to our social media presence on various sites and widgets, such as the “Share This” button or other mini programs that run on our Site.  These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.  Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site.  For more information on these features, please refer to the privacy policy of the company providing them.

 

  1. Your Rights and Choices

 

  • Marketing Communications. If you have authorized us to send you emails or other communications regarding our products and Services, and you do not wish to receive these promotional mailings, you can opt out of receiving these communications by following the opt-out instructions in the email or sending an email to privacy@xant.ai.  After that, you will not receive future promotional communications or mailings.

 

  • Registration Information. Please note that following registration on our Site, you can review, change, or delete the information you have submitted as described below.  We encourage you to update your information promptly if it changes.

 

  • Chat and Bulletin Board Postings. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@xant.ai.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

 

  • European Privacy Rights. If you are located in Europe, you may have the following additional rights:

 

  • You may request access to the Personal Information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, restrict or object to the processing of your Personal Information, have the Personal Information anonymized or deleted, as appropriate, or exercise your right to data portability to easily transfer your Personal Information to another company. In addition, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, including in your country of residence, place of work, or where an incident took place.

 

  • You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us regarding the processing of your Personal Information, at any time and free of charge. We will apply your preferences going forward and this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing conducted before your withdrawal of your consent.

·       Exercising These Rights.  You may exercise these rights by contacting us at privacy@xant.ai.  Before fulfilling your request, we may ask you to provide reasonable information to verify your identity.  Please note that there are exceptions and limitations to each of these rights, subject to local law requirements.

 

While any changes to your Personal Information that you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period, we may retain Personal Information for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

 

  1. Security of your Personal Information

 

We make reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information by using physical and electronic safeguards designed to improve the security of the Personal Information we maintain.  However, as no electronic transmission or storage of Personal Information can be entirely secure, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your Personal Information.

 

  1. What about the Privacy of Visitors Age 13 and Under?

 

If you are under the age of 13, you do not have permission to use our Site.  We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from children under 13 years of age, and no parts of our Site or Services are directed to children.  If you learn that a child has provided us with Personal Information in violation of this Policy, you may alert us at privacy@xant.ai.

 

  1. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

 

We take measures to delete your Personal Information or keep it in a form that does not permit identifying you once your Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we process it unless we are required by law to keep your Personal Information for a longer period.  In principle, we will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with the Site or Services.  When determining the specific retention period, we consider various criteria, such as the type of service provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, the mandatory retention periods provided by law, and any applicable statutes of limitations.

 

  1. International Data Transfers

 

We may transfer your Personal Information to the United States (“U.S.”), and to our affiliates, subsidiaries, service providers, and partners who may be located in the U.S. or in other jurisdictions worldwide.  Laws governing data collection and use in those countries may differ from the laws applicable in your jurisdiction.  When we transfer your Personal Information outside of your jurisdiction, we take steps to comply with applicable data protection law, and in particular, legal requirements regarding adequate protection for data transfers.

 

If you are located in Europe, we will comply with applicable data protection laws when transferring your Personal Information outside of Europe.  We may transfer your Personal Information to countries which have been found to provide adequate protection according to the competent authorities (such as the European Commission), use contractual protections for the transfer of Personal Information, or transfer to recipients who have adopted Binding Corporate Rules.  For more information about how we transfer Personal Information outside of Europe, or to obtain a copy of the contractual safeguards we use for such transfers, you may contact us as specified below.

 

  1. Where Can You Find Changes to This Policy?

 

We will post any adjustments to the Policy on this page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share Personal Information previously collected from you through our Site or Services, we notify you through our Site or Services, by email, or other means prior to the change becoming effective.

 

  1. Contact Us

 

The entity responsible for the processing of your Personal Information is XANT, Inc.  If you have questions about this Policy, or you would like to exercise your privacy rights as described in this Policy, please email us at privacy@xant.ai or contact us at:

 

1550 West Digital Drive,

Suite 500, Lehi, UT 84043

888.297.3009

 

  1. Information for California Residents

 

This Section 14 applies only to users of our Site who are California residents.  As used in this section, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, or as otherwise defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“CCPA”).

 

Collection of Personal Information from California Residents

 

We have listed below the Personal Information we may have collected, disclosed for a business purpose, or used for business or commercial purposes from California residents in the preceding twelve (12) months since this Policy was last updated.  We may also collect information about you from other sources, including third parties from whom we purchase Personal Information and from publicly available information.  Such information includes identifiers, personal characteristics, professional information, geolocation information, educational information, commercial information, internet activity, and inferences derived from Personal Information.

 

We do not sell Personal Information.  However, we may share any of the above Personal Information with third parties or allow them to collect Personal Information on our behalf for “business purposes” as defined by the CCPA, including for maintaining and operating services, securing data, and marketing.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

We collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the specific business and commercial purposes as described in Sections 2 and 4 through 6 of this Policy.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

As set forth in Section 4 of this Policy, we share your Personal Information with categories of third parties listed below.

  1. Affiliates
  2. Partner companies in connection with co-branded services
  • Partners and sponsors in the context of promotions, contests, and sweepstakes;
  1. Third parties conducting surveys and polling;
  2. Merchants
  3. Service providers
  • Third-party email provider
  • Data analysis agents
  1. Ad servers and advertisers

 

Right to Know and Access

 

You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (i) categories of Personal Information collected, sold, or disclosed by us; (ii) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or sold by us; (iii) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; (iv) categories of third parties with whom we disclosed or sold Personal Information; and (v) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months.

 

Right to Delete

 

Subject to certain exceptions, you may submit a verifiable request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.

 

Verification

           

Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity considering the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations.  To verify your access or deletion request, we will contact you through the contact information we have associated with you and may require that you verify your identity before we take action on your request.

 

Authorizing an Agent

 

To authorize an agent to make a request to know or delete on your behalf, please email us at privacy@xant.ai.

 

Right to Equal Service and Price

 

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

 

Shine the Light

 

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits California consumers to request certain information regarding XANT’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@xant.ai.

 

Requests

 

You can make requests related to your California privacy rights here.  You may also make those requests by calling 866-203-2740.

 

Please be aware that we do not accept or process requests through other means (e.g., via fax, social media, email addresses, etc.).

 

When you make a request, we may ask you to provide verification information, such as your name, email, or phone number.  We will review the information provided, and we may request additional information via email or other means designed to ensure we are interacting with the correct individual as described above.